How a Kenyan can come to work as an Au-Pair in Germany

Young people who are interested in living with and working for German families while learning German language and culture can apply for an Au-pair visa.

In Germany an Au-pair’s main responsibility is to look after the children of the host family and help with light housework. An au pair receives a monthly pocket money of 260 euros.

To qualify for an Au-pair visa, you must have an Au-pair contract in Germany

To qualify for an Au-pair visa, you must have an Au-pair contract in Germany

Kenyan and Seychellois nationals, residing in their respective countries can apply for an Au-pair visa to Germany at the German Embassy in Nairobi.

To qualify for an Au-pair visa, you must have an Au-pair contract in Germany. One of the essential requirements for this visa is knowledge of German language. You will in fact be required to show German language skills (minimum A1 level).

You must be able to go to the German Embassy in Nairobi to apply in person for the Au-pair visa. This is necessary because all long term visa applicants are required to go the Embassy so that their fingerprints can be taken.

Please note that it is no longer possible to send applications via courier services to the German Embassy in Nairobi.

Documents required for an Au-pair visa
Passport: Your original passport and 2 copies of the same. The passport must still be valid for a minimum of six months. The passport must have at least two empty pages and cannot be older than 10 years.

Photographs: Two identical biometric photographs, passport size (3.5cm x 4.5 cm), no older than three months, bright background, one attached to application form and one loose.

Long term visa application form: Two long term visa application forms, duly filled and signed. Click here to download the application form.

Proof of German language competence: You must provide proof of German language competence, at minimum of A1 level.

Any of the following certificates will be recognised: A1 certificate from Goethe Institut Nairobi, or, KCSE certificate from KNEC, with minimum grade of B minus, not older than 4 years and TestDAF recognized.

Au-pair contract: Au-pair contract (original and two copies)

Letter of obligation and ID from the host in Germany: You must submit a letter from the host in Germany, giving a guarantee that they’ll meet all costs, including a guarantee for a return flight to Kenya. You must also submit a copy of the ID (passport or national ID card) of the German host. The copy must include the signature page.

Proof of age (age limit for au-pair visa: from 17 to 26 years): You can prove your age by submitting your birth certificate. Please note that to qualify for an Au-pair visa, you must be aged between 17 and 26 at the time of submitting your application.

For minor applicants, you must submit a declaration of consent by parent having the custody and care of the child, together with a certification of a Notary Public (original and two copies).

School certificates: School leaving certificate (plus KCSE certificate from KNEC).
If applicable, proof of previous academic studies and/or professional trainings.

Medical insurance: Original and one copy of medical insurance for the duration of stay, with minimum cover of EUR 30,000 and valid for the whole Schengen area.

Click here to see the list of Kenyan insurance companies that fulfil the Schengen requirements for medical insurance.

The insurance can also be purchased from any other insurance company operating in any Schengen country if they meet the requirements.

Warning
The German Embassy in Nairobi warns that only complete applications will be accepted. Incomplete applications, forged documents and false information will result in immediate rejection and might lead to prosecution.

How to book your visa appointment
Visa appointments can only be obtained online. The processing of a long term category D visa such as the Au-pair visa can take up to nine weeks.

Click here to book your visa appointment.

You should avoid making travel arrangements to Germany before receiving your visa.

The minimum stay in Germany will be six months while the maximum stay will be 12 months.

Visa fees
Schengen visa (short-term)
• Adult (12 years and above): EUR 60
• Minor (6-11 years): EUR 35
• Child (0-5 years): exempted

National visa (long-term)
• Adult (18 years and above): EUR 60
• Minor: EUR 30

Payment options
• By credit card (international cards only)
• Cash, payable in Kenya Shillings, at the Embassy’s current exchange rate

Exemption of fees (all categories, free visa):
• Spouses and minor children of German or E.U. nationals
• Parents of German or E.U. minor children

Where to get information if you’d like to work as an au pair in Germany

The Federal Employment Agency publishes detailed information on their website. Click here to visit their website.

The Association for International Youth Work also provides more information on their webpage. Click here to visit their website.

/* ]]> */